Orkhan Safarov Judoka
Orkhan Safarov
Orkhan Safarov
Country: Azerbaijan | Born: 10 August 1991 (30 years)
Orkhan Safarov became World Championships silver medallist in 2017 in Budapest. He claimed European gold in 2020 in Prague and silver in Baku in 2015 and European bronze in 2017. He won a World bronze medal in 2013. He won IJF Events in Baku, Tbilisi and Abu Dhabi and added the World Masters in 2016 in Guadalajara. Fifth at the Olympic Games in Rio. He won bronze at the Grand Slam in Paris in 2017. He won a bronze medal at the Grand Slam in Baku in 2017. He won gold in Oberwart in 2018. He bagged a gold medal at the Grand Slam in Baku in 2021.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2021 21 12 9 57.1%
2020 20 15 5 75.0%
2019 26 14 12 53.8%
2018 18 13 5 72.2%
2017 25 19 6 76.0%
2016 24 15 9 62.5%
2015 26 16 10 61.5%
2014 25 19 6 76.0%
2013 15 9 6 60.0%
2012 15 7 8 46.7%
2011 17 10 7 58.8%
2009 2 0 2 0.0%
Total 234 149 85 63.7%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
5 Nov 2021 Vieru, Denis MDA final W GSL Baku U66
5 Nov 2021 Honcharko, Yevhen UKR 1/2 W GSL Baku U66
5 Nov 2021 Takabatake, Eric BRA 1/4 W GSL Baku U66
5 Nov 2021 Salamat Uulu, Baibol KGZ 1/8 W GSL Baku U66
25 Jul 2021 Serikzhanov, Yerlan KAZ 1/16 L OG Tokyo U66
7 Jun 2021 Shamilov, Yakub RUS 3/5 L WCh Budapest U66
7 Jun 2021 Maruyama, Joshiro JPN 1/2 L WCh Budapest U66
7 Jun 2021 Le Blouch, Kilian FRA 1/4 W WCh Budapest U66
7 Jun 2021 Ezzine, Wail ALG 1/8 W WCh Budapest U66
7 Jun 2021 Nurillaev, Sardor UZB 1/16 W WCh Budapest U66
7 Jun 2021 Burns, Nathon IRL 1/32 W WCh Budapest U66
16 Apr 2021 Bunescu, Vadim MDA 1/8 L ECh Lisbon U66
16 Apr 2021 Bobovich, Amit ISR 1/16 W ECh Lisbon U66
1 Apr 2021 Chopanov, Murad RUS 3/5 L GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Varey, Gregg GBR 5/7 W GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Shikhalizada, Nijat AZE 1/4 L GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Demirel, Muhammed TUR 1/8 W GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Van Gansbeke, Kenneth BEL 1/16 W GSL Antalya U66
5 Mar 2021 Saha, Luukas FIN 1/16 L GSL Tashkent U66
18 Feb 2021 Bobovich, Amit ISR 1/16 L GSL Tel Aviv U66
11 Jan 2021 Shmailov, Baruch ISR 1/16 L IJFMA Doha U66
19 Nov 2020 Flicker, Tal ISR final W ECh Prague U66
19 Nov 2020 Buncic, Strahinja SRB 1/2 W ECh Prague U66
19 Nov 2020 Seidl, Sebastian GER 1/4 W ECh Prague U66
19 Nov 2020 Poliak, Matej SVK 1/8 W ECh Prague U66
19 Nov 2020 Lombardo, Manuel ITA 1/16 W ECh Prague U66
23 Oct 2020 Nurillaev, Sardor UZB 3/5 W GSL Budapest U66
23 Oct 2020 Shamilov, Yakub RUS 1/2 L GSL Budapest U66
23 Oct 2020 Battogtokh, Erkhembayar MGL 1/4 W GSL Budapest U66
23 Oct 2020 Niniashvili, Bagrati GEO 1/8 W GSL Budapest U66
23 Oct 2020 Verhorstert, Ivo NED 1/16 W GSL Budapest U66
21 Feb 2020 Gaitero, Alberto ESP 5/7 L GSL Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2020 Margvelashvili, Vazha GEO 1/4 L GSL Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2020 Tilovov, Mukhriddin UZB 1/8 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2020 Cullhaj, Indrit ALB 1/16 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2020 Vieru, Denis MDA 1/32 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
23 Jan 2020 Zhumakanov, Yeldos KAZ 5/7 L GP Tel Aviv U66
23 Jan 2020 Serikzhanov, Yerlan KAZ 1/4 L GP Tel Aviv U66
23 Jan 2020 Iadov, Bogdan UKR 1/8 W GP Tel Aviv U66
23 Jan 2020 Kim, Lim-Hwan KOR 1/16 W GP Tel Aviv U66
23 Jan 2020 Perez Roman, Daniel ESP 1/32 W GP Tel Aviv U66
12 Dec 2019 Zantaraia, Georgii UKR 1/16 L IJFMA Qingdao U66
22 Nov 2019 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/16 L GSL Osaka U66
22 Nov 2019 Frascadore, Julien CAN 1/32 W GSL Osaka U66
24 Oct 2019 Lombardo, Manuel ITA final L GSL Abu Dhabi U66
24 Oct 2019 Polanco, Orlando CUB 1/2 W GSL Abu Dhabi U66
24 Oct 2019 Serikzhanov, Yerlan KAZ 1/4 W GSL Abu Dhabi U66
24 Oct 2019 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/8 W GSL Abu Dhabi U66
24 Oct 2019 Flicker, Tal ISR 1/16 W GSL Abu Dhabi U66
24 Oct 2019 Seidl, Sebastian GER 1/32 W GSL Abu Dhabi U66
28 Sep 2019 Bouba, Daikii FRA 1/8 L WCup Luxembourg U66
28 Sep 2019 Goikoetxea Alonso, Oier ESP 1/16 W WCup Luxembourg U66
22 Jun 2019 Verstraeten, Jorre BEL 1/8 L ECh Minsk U60
22 Jun 2019 Starkel, David SLO 1/16 W ECh Minsk U60
10 May 2019 Kitadai, Felipe BRA 1/16 L GSL Baku U60
5 Apr 2019 Lesyuk, Artem UKR 5/7 L GP Antalya U60
5 Apr 2019 Nurillaev, Kemran UZB 1/4 L GP Antalya U60
5 Apr 2019 Pulkrabek, David CZE 1/8 W GP Antalya U60
5 Apr 2019 Takabatake, Eric BRA 1/16 W GP Antalya U60
22 Feb 2019 Flicker, Tal ISR 1/16 L GSL Düsseldorf U66
22 Feb 2019 Crisóstomo, João POR 1/32 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
9 Feb 2019 Lombardo, Manuel ITA 1/8 L GSL Paris U66
9 Feb 2019 Solis, Osniel CUB 1/16 W GSL Paris U66
24 Jan 2019 Khametov, Islam RUS 5/7 L GP Tel Aviv U66
24 Jan 2019 Gaitero, Alberto ESP 1/4 L GP Tel Aviv U66
24 Jan 2019 Akhadov, Shakhram UZB 1/8 W GP Tel Aviv U66
24 Jan 2019 Kossekov, Muhammet TKM 1/16 W GP Tel Aviv U66
20 Sep 2018 Papinashvili, Amiran GEO 1/8 L WCh Baku U60
20 Sep 2018 Nazir Bin, Abdou MAD 1/16 W WCh Baku U60
20 Sep 2018 Bayaraa, Amartuvshin MGL 1/32 W WCh Baku U60
27 Jul 2018 Van Gansbeke, Kenneth BEL 1/32 L GP Zagreb U66
26 Apr 2018 Shershan, Dzmitry BLR 3/5 L ECh Tel Aviv U66
26 Apr 2018 Gomboc, Adrian SLO 1/2 L ECh Tel Aviv U66
26 Apr 2018 Crisóstomo, João POR 1/4 W ECh Tel Aviv U66
26 Apr 2018 Shmailov, Baruch ISR 1/8 W ECh Tel Aviv U66
26 Apr 2018 Azinovic, Bernard CRO 1/16 W ECh Tel Aviv U66
23 Feb 2018 Zantaraia, Georgii UKR 1/8 L GSL Düsseldorf U66
23 Feb 2018 Medves, Matteo ITA 1/16 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
23 Feb 2018 Nakano, Shugen PHI 1/32 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
17 Feb 2018 Azema, Kevin FRA final W WCup Oberwart U66
17 Feb 2018 Scheibel, Manuel GER 1/2 W WCup Oberwart U66
17 Feb 2018 Lombardo, Manuel ITA 1/4 W WCup Oberwart U66
17 Feb 2018 Van Gansbeke, Kenneth BEL 1/8 W WCup Oberwart U66
17 Feb 2018 Boucher, Mathias FRA 1/16 W WCup Oberwart U66
17 Feb 2018 Sueki, Takamasa JPN 1/32 W WCup Oberwart U66
25 Nov 2017 Kurdyan, Andranik RUS 3/5 W ECC Wuppertal U66
25 Nov 2017 Binhak, Tomas CZE 5/7 W ECC Wuppertal U66
25 Nov 2017 Bouba, Daikii FRA 9/12 W ECC Wuppertal U66
25 Nov 2017 Shamilov, Yakub RUS 1/4 L ECC Wuppertal U66
28 Aug 2017 Takato, Naohisa JPN final L WCh Budapest U60
28 Aug 2017 Urozboev, Diyorbek UZB 1/2 W WCh Budapest U60
28 Aug 2017 Smetov, Yeldos KAZ 1/4 W WCh Budapest U60
28 Aug 2017 Mansinho, Goncalo POR 1/8 W WCh Budapest U60
28 Aug 2017 Gerchev, Yanislav BUL 1/16 W WCh Budapest U60
22 Jul 2017 Perez Roman, Daniel ESP 1/16 L WCup Minsk U66
13 May 2017 Ozlu, Bekir TUR final W IT Baku U60
13 May 2017 Bestaev, Otar KGZ 1/2 W IT Baku U60
13 May 2017 Khousrof, Ali YEM 1/4 W IT Baku U60
20 Apr 2017 Papinashvili, Amiran GEO 3/5 W ECh Warsaw U60
20 Apr 2017 Ozlu, Bekir TUR 5/7 W ECh Warsaw U60
20 Apr 2017 Mshvidobadze, Robert RUS 1/4 L ECh Warsaw U60
20 Apr 2017 Trbovc, Matjaz SLO 1/8 W ECh Warsaw U60
10 Mar 2017 Takabatake, Eric BRA 3/5 W GSL Baku U60
10 Mar 2017 Sagynbai Uulu, Baiaman KGZ 5/7 W GSL Baku U60
10 Mar 2017 Kyrgyzbayev, Gusman KAZ 1/4 L GSL Baku U60
11 Feb 2017 Takabatake, Eric BRA 3/5 W GSL Paris U60
11 Feb 2017 Takato, Naohisa JPN 1/2 L GSL Paris U60
11 Feb 2017 Limare, Vincent FRA 1/4 W GSL Paris U60
11 Feb 2017 Kyrgyzbayev, Gusman KAZ 1/8 W GSL Paris U60
11 Feb 2017 Choi, In Hyuk KOR 1/16 W GSL Paris U60
6 Aug 2016 Takato, Naohisa JPN 3/5 L OG Rio de Janeiro U60
6 Aug 2016 Smetov, Yeldos KAZ 1/2 L OG Rio de Janeiro U60
6 Aug 2016 Kitadai, Felipe BRA 1/4 W OG Rio de Janeiro U60
6 Aug 2016 Bestaev, Otar KGZ 1/8 W OG Rio de Janeiro U60
6 Aug 2016 Postigos, Juan PER 1/16 W OG Rio de Janeiro U60
27 May 2016 Limare, Vincent FRA final W IJFMA Guadalajara U60
27 May 2016 Khyar, Walide FRA 1/2 W IJFMA Guadalajara U60
27 May 2016 Ozlu, Bekir TUR 1/4 W IJFMA Guadalajara U60
6 May 2016 Nagayama, Ryuju JPN 1/16 L GSL Baku U60
21 Apr 2016 Khyar, Walide FRA final L ECh Kazan U60
21 Apr 2016 Manzi, Elios ITA 1/2 W ECh Kazan U60
21 Apr 2016 Mooren, Jeroen NED 1/4 W ECh Kazan U60
21 Apr 2016 Bagirov, Arif BLR 1/8 W ECh Kazan U60
1 Apr 2016 Kaba, Ahmet Sahin TUR 1/8 L GP Samsun U60
19 Feb 2016 Mudranov, Beslan RUS 5/7 L GP Düsseldorf U60
19 Feb 2016 Ozlu, Bekir TUR 1/4 L GP Düsseldorf U60
19 Feb 2016 Garrigós, Francisco ESP 1/8 W GP Düsseldorf U60
19 Feb 2016 Mooren, Jeroen NED 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf U60
6 Feb 2016 Preciado, Lenin ECU 1/16 L GSL Paris U60
22 Jan 2016 Lutfillaev, Sharafuddin UZB 3/5 W GP Havana U60
22 Jan 2016 Takabatake, Eric BRA 1/2 L GP Havana U60
22 Jan 2016 McKenzie, Ashley GBR 1/4 W GP Havana U60
22 Jan 2016 Tsend-Ochir, Tsogtbaatar MGL 1/8 W GP Havana U60
22 Jan 2016 Paischer, Ludwig AUT 1/16 W GP Havana U60
26 Nov 2015 Guedez, Javier VEN 3/5 W GP Jeju U60
26 Nov 2015 Ganbat, Boldbaatar MGL 1/2 L GP Jeju U60
26 Nov 2015 Mushkiyev, Ilgar AZE 1/4 W GP Jeju U60
26 Nov 2015 Garrigós, Francisco ESP 1/8 W GP Jeju U60
26 Nov 2015 Yang, Yung Wei TPE 1/16 W GP Jeju U60
20 Nov 2015 Khyar, Walide FRA 5/7 L GP Qingdao U60
20 Nov 2015 Mushkiyev, Ilgar AZE 1/4 L GP Qingdao U60
20 Nov 2015 Birbrier, Hernán ARG 1/8 W GP Qingdao U60
25 Jun 2015 Mudranov, Beslan RUS final L ECh Baku U60
25 Jun 2015 Garrigós, Francisco ESP 1/2 W ECh Baku U60
25 Jun 2015 Chammartin, Ludovic SUI 1/4 W ECh Baku U60
25 Jun 2015 Bagirov, Arif BLR 1/8 W ECh Baku U60
23 May 2015 Takato, Naohisa JPN final L IJFMA Rabat U60
23 May 2015 Ganbat, Boldbaatar MGL 1/2 W IJFMA Rabat U60
23 May 2015 Englmaier, Tobias GER 1/4 W IJFMA Rabat U60
23 May 2015 Arshanski, Artiom ISR 1/8 W IJFMA Rabat U60
8 May 2015 Papinashvili, Amiran GEO 5/7 L GSL Baku U60
8 May 2015 Ibrayev, Rustam KAZ 1/4 L GSL Baku U60
8 May 2015 Garrigós, Francisco ESP 1/8 W GSL Baku U60
27 Mar 2015 Lutfillaev, Sharafuddin UZB final L GP Samsun U60
27 Mar 2015 Urozboev, Diyorbek UZB 1/2 W GP Samsun U60
27 Mar 2015 Tsend-Ochir, Tsogtbaatar MGL 1/4 W GP Samsun U60
27 Mar 2015 Kyrgyzbayev, Gumar KAZ 1/8 W GP Samsun U60
27 Mar 2015 Chammartin, Ludovic SUI 1/16 W GP Samsun U60
22 Mar 2015 Englmaier, Tobias GER 1/8 L GP Tbilisi U60
20 Feb 2015 Milous, Sofiane FRA 1/16 L GP Düsseldorf U60
5 Dec 2014 Takabatake, Eric BRA 1/16 L GSL Tokyo U60
27 Nov 2014 Dashdavaa, Amartuvshin MGL 3/5 L GP Jeju U60
27 Nov 2014 Kim, Won Jin KOR 1/2 L GP Jeju U60
27 Nov 2014 McKenzie, Ashley GBR 1/4 W GP Jeju U60
27 Nov 2014 Choi, In Hyuk KOR 1/8 W GP Jeju U60
2 Nov 2014 Dashdavaa, Amartuvshin MGL final W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
2 Nov 2014 Ganbold, Kherlen MGL 1/2 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
2 Nov 2014 Garrigós, Francisco ESP 1/4 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
2 Nov 2014 Postigos, Juan PER 1/8 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
30 Aug 2014 Maharjan, Saroj NEP 1/32 W WCh Chelyabinsk U60
25 Aug 2014 Choi, In Hyuk KOR 1/8 L WCh Chelyabinsk U60
25 Aug 2014 Bagirov, Arif BLR 1/16 W WCh Chelyabinsk U60
9 May 2014 Shirinli, Vugar AZE final W GSL Baku U60
9 May 2014 Mushkiyev, Ilgar AZE 1/2 W GSL Baku U60
9 May 2014 Urozboev, Diyorbek UZB 1/4 W GSL Baku U60
9 May 2014 Kyrgyzbayev, Gumar KAZ 1/8 W GSL Baku U60
24 Apr 2014 Davtyan, Hovhannes ARM 3/5 L ECh Montpellier U60
24 Apr 2014 Mudranov, Beslan RUS 1/2 L ECh Montpellier U60   
24 Apr 2014 McKenzie, Ashley GBR 1/4 W ECh Montpellier U60
24 Apr 2014 Arshanski, Artiom ISR 1/8 W ECh Montpellier U60
24 Apr 2014 Tutkhalian, Vae BLR 1/16 W ECh Montpellier U60
21 Mar 2014 Kossayev, Yerkebulan KAZ final W GP Tbilisi U60
21 Mar 2014 Galstyan, Arsen RUS 1/2 W GP Tbilisi U60
21 Mar 2014 Chkhvimiani, Lukhumi GEO 1/4 W GP Tbilisi U60
21 Mar 2014 Nasanjargal, Ser-Od MGL 1/8 W GP Tbilisi U60
22 Nov 2013 Englmaier, Tobias GER 3/5 W GP Abu Dhabi U60
22 Nov 2013 Mooren, Jeroen NED 5/7 W GP Abu Dhabi U60
22 Nov 2013 Dos Santos, Diego BRA 1/4 L GP Abu Dhabi U60
22 Nov 2013 Haroune, Kamel ALG 1/8 W GP Abu Dhabi U60
26 Aug 2013 Papinashvili, Amiran GEO 3/5 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
26 Aug 2013 Smetov, Yeldos KAZ 5/7 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
26 Aug 2013 Kim, Won Jin KOR 1/4 L WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
26 Aug 2013 Arshanski, Artiom ISR 1/8 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
26 Aug 2013 Kossor, Nick USA 1/16 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
26 Aug 2013 Mudranov, Beslan RUS 1/32 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
20 Jul 2013 Salminen, Mikos NED 1/16 L GSL Moscow U60
5 May 2013 Dashdavaa, Amartuvshin MGL 1/8 L GSL Baku U60
5 May 2013 Ibrayev, Rustam KAZ 1/16 W GSL Baku U60
30 Mar 2013 Grigoryan, Aram RUS 1/16 L GP Samsun U60
23 Feb 2013 Milous, Sofiane FRA 1/16 L GP Düsseldorf U60
16 Nov 2012 Di Loreto, Carmine ITA 3/5 W EJU23 Prague U60
16 Nov 2012 Grigoryan, Aram RUS 1/2 L EJU23 Prague U60
16 Nov 2012 Yanakov, Borislav BUL 1/4 W EJU23 Prague U60
16 Nov 2012 Atanov, Dmytro UKR 1/8 W EJU23 Prague U60
16 Nov 2012 Yilmaz, Cagri TUR 1/16 W EJU23 Prague U60
11 Oct 2012 Urozboev, Diyorbek UZB 1/8 L GP Abu Dhabi U60
14 Jul 2012 Gerchev, Yanislav BUL 1/16 L ECup Istanbul U60
5 May 2012 Mushkiyev, Ilgar AZE 1/2 L GP Baku U60
5 May 2012 Rzayev, Ali AZE 1/4 W GP Baku U60
26 Apr 2012 Mooren, Jeroen NED 1/16 L ECh Chelyabinsk U60
25 Feb 2012 Nasanjargal, Ser-Od MGL 1/16 L WCup Prague U60
25 Feb 2012 Khom, Ratanakmony CAM 1/32 W WCup Prague U60
18 Feb 2012 Lamusi, A. CHN 1/32 L GP Düsseldorf U60
28 Jan 2012 Arshanski, Artiom ISR 1/8 L WCup Tbilisi U60
28 Jan 2012 Castillo, Nabor MEX 1/16 W WCup Tbilisi U60
18 Nov 2011 Gerchev, Yanislav BUL 1/8 L EJU23 Tyumen U60
18 Nov 2011 Ivanyan, Grigor ARM 1/16 W EJU23 Tyumen U60
8 Oct 2011 Kudyakov, Evgeny RUS 1/8 L WCup Baku U60
17 Sep 2011 Smetov, Yeldos KAZ 1/16 L WCup Tashkent U60
23 Jul 2011 Fischer, Sven-Alan GER 9/12 L ECup Hamburg U60
23 Jul 2011 Pondman, Diederik NED 13/16 W ECup Hamburg U60
23 Jul 2011 Englmaier, Tobias GER 1/16 L ECup Hamburg U60
16 Jul 2011 Bestaev, Otar KGZ final W ECup Istanbul U60
16 Jul 2011 Asadullayev, Rasim AZE 1/2 W ECup Istanbul U60
16 Jul 2011 Gerchev, Yanislav BUL 1/4 W ECup Istanbul U60
16 Jul 2011 Sadigzade, Elsever AZE 1/8 W ECup Istanbul U60
16 Jul 2011 Altin, Ferdi TUR 1/16 W ECup Istanbul U60
18 Jun 2011 Lazea, Amado ROU 3/5 L ECup Celje U60
18 Jun 2011 Kopiske, Robert GER 1/2 L ECup Celje U60
18 Jun 2011 Eiyubov, Dzheykhun RUS 1/4 W ECup Celje U60
18 Jun 2011 Kiel, Danny-Paul GER 1/8 W ECup Celje U60
18 Jun 2011 Kotenko, Serhii UKR 1/16 W ECup Celje U60
11 Oct 2009 Khursinov, Artur RUS 5/7 L WCup Baku U100
11 Oct 2009 Bitiev, David RUS 1/4 L WCup Baku U100
More judo info than you can analyse 24/7! Share your results with your judo network. Become an insider!